Log In · Register

 
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Proxy/Website block
lovebuddha
post Nov 3 2010, 08:43 PM
Post #1


Senior Member
***

Group: Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Sep 2010
Member No: 769,194



Anyone know how to get around the website proxy? Like a blocked site? My work is screwed up and has blocked some sites. I know I used to be able to get around them in school, but I can't figure it out here..
 
butre
post Nov 3 2010, 09:29 PM
Post #2


/人◕‿‿◕人\
*******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 8,283
Joined: Dec 2007
Member No: 602,927



or you could do work at work
 
lovebuddha
post Nov 3 2010, 09:32 PM
Post #3


Senior Member
***

Group: Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Sep 2010
Member No: 769,194



QUOTE(boot @ Nov 3 2010, 10:29 PM) *
or you could do work at work


it's called a break. kthx.
 
butre
post Nov 3 2010, 09:58 PM
Post #4


/人◕‿‿◕人\
*******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 8,283
Joined: Dec 2007
Member No: 602,927



don't you have a cellphone or something just browse on that
 
lovebuddha
post Nov 3 2010, 09:59 PM
Post #5


Senior Member
***

Group: Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Sep 2010
Member No: 769,194



QUOTE(boot @ Nov 3 2010, 10:58 PM) *
don't you have a cellphone or something just browse on that


I leave it at home with the hubby in case of emergency. We don't have a house phone. It was just a simple question. I get that you have a problem with me, okay? Can we just chill on that? Plz..
 
butre
post Nov 4 2010, 03:43 PM
Post #6


/人◕‿‿◕人\
*******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 8,283
Joined: Dec 2007
Member No: 602,927



the thing is, I don't know the specifics of how that network is set up. If you tell me what filtering software it is, I might know some exploits. You can't just get past it, you have to know what you're dealing with.
 
lovebuddha
post Nov 4 2010, 06:50 PM
Post #7


Senior Member
***

Group: Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Sep 2010
Member No: 769,194



QUOTE(boot @ Nov 4 2010, 04:43 PM) *
the thing is, I don't know the specifics of how that network is set up. If you tell me what filtering software it is, I might know some exploits. You can't just get past it, you have to know what you're dealing with.

i'll be able to tell you. just hang on.
 
Uronacid
post Nov 8 2010, 11:03 AM
Post #8


Senior Member
******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 1,574
Joined: Aug 2007
Member No: 555,438



If the firewall is running all web traffic through a proxy based webfilter, you might be in a pickle. You could try using logmein on a home PC and browse the web with your home PC through your web browser.
 
butre
post Nov 8 2010, 10:35 PM
Post #9


/人◕‿‿◕人\
*******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 8,283
Joined: Dec 2007
Member No: 602,927



QUOTE(Uronacid @ Nov 8 2010, 10:03 AM) *
If the firewall is running all web traffic through a proxy based webfilter, you might be in a pickle. You could try using logmein on a home PC and browse the web with your home PC through your web browser.

this is exactly what I'm wondering.

OP, if you're lucky it's set up poorly and allows all https access.
 
Jghelfi
post Nov 27 2010, 04:26 AM
Post #10


Senior Senior Member
******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 1,507
Joined: Sep 2007
Member No: 571,541



well with the school computers, they block only the regular http proxies, but not the https ones.

so when typing in a website, try using the https proxy:
QUOTE


hope it helps!
 
Uronacid
post Jan 13 2011, 03:13 PM
Post #11


Senior Member
******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 1,574
Joined: Aug 2007
Member No: 555,438



You could easily build your own proxy and mooch off an open firewall port (if there are any) using squid/linux.... a bit of port forwarding and DynDNS.
 
synapse
post Jan 13 2011, 05:16 PM
Post #12


Live long and prosper.
********

Group: Staff Alumni
Posts: 10,142
Joined: Apr 2007
Member No: 514,926



QUOTE(Uronacid @ Jan 13 2011, 03:13 PM) *
You could easily build your own proxy and mooch off an open firewall port (if there are any) using squid/linux.... a bit of port forwarding and DynDNS.

Wouldn't IT be notified when a new port is open?
 
Uronacid
post Jan 18 2011, 12:32 PM
Post #13


Senior Member
******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 1,574
Joined: Aug 2007
Member No: 555,438



QUOTE(synapse @ Jan 13 2011, 05:16 PM) *
Wouldn't IT be notified when a new port is open?


Wouldn't what be notified when a port is open?
 
sixfive
post Jan 18 2011, 03:28 PM
Post #14



*******

Group: Staff Alumni
Posts: 7,019
Joined: May 2008
Member No: 653,768



I.T.
 
mipadi
post Jan 18 2011, 04:31 PM
Post #15


Senior Member
******

Group: Administrator
Posts: 2,647
Joined: Apr 2008
Member No: 639,265



I believe the appropriate pronoun is who, not what.
 
Uronacid
post Jan 24 2011, 10:54 AM
Post #16


Senior Member
******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 1,574
Joined: Aug 2007
Member No: 555,438



QUOTE(mipadi @ Jan 18 2011, 04:31 PM) *
I believe the appropriate pronoun is who, not what.


Thanks... IT is only notified of they have equipment in place to notify them. Comb their firewall for flaws. Maybe there is an antiquated service that they use that requires a port be open to all. Check it out.
 

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: