Official Film Snobs Club, We have better taste than you. |
Official Film Snobs Club, We have better taste than you. |
Oct 17 2006, 09:28 PM
Post
#1
|
|
in the reverb chamber. Group: Staff Alumni Posts: 4,022 Joined: Nov 2005 Member No: 300,308 |
I was sick of boring clubs, and I thought exclusion and bitter attitudes could spice up the "club scene" here on cB. So, I decided to make a club for Film Snobs. This is a place for cinephilia, in the best and worst ways. If you like movies, and you think you like good movies, you may want to apply here. But, I'm not going to be easy on you guys, I hate most of your taste. Give me crap, and I'll give it right back. Those of you who don't completely suck will be accepted into our cute little bullshit corner and will then become judge and jury in deciding whether or not future applicants should be allowed into our little circle. So, here is all you have to do, post a Top 20 list. Twenty movies that you think reflect your distinct taste and interest in cinema. If I like it, you're in. If I'm not sure, I may ask you a few questions. If I hate it, I'll ignore you or throw up.
As a club, we will discuss film, recommend work, and pretend we have status when we truly do not. Knowledge is power, f**kers. Exclusive clubs rule. No Nates. [New new new list v.8] 1. Blair Witch Project, The (Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez, 1999) 2. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch, 1992) 3. Possession (Andrzej Zulawski, 1981) 4. Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983) 5. Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (William Greaves, 1968) 6. Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986) 7. Week End (Jean-Luc Godard, 1967) 8. Hour of the Wolf, The (Ingmar Bergman, 1968) 9. Juliet of the Spirits (Federico Fellini, 1965) 10. Thin Blue Line, The (Errol Morris, 1988) 11. Iron Rose, The (Jean Rollin, 1973) 12. Lickerish Quartet, The (Radley Metzger, 1970) 13. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979) 14. Gummo (Harmony Korine, 1997) 15. Straw Dogs (Sam Peckinpah, 1971) 16. Two-Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman, 1971) 17. A Nightmare on Elm Street (Wes Craven, 1984) 18. F for Fake (Orson Welles, 1974) 19. Beyond The Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer, 1970) 20. Magnifique, Le (Philippe de Broca, 1973) So, who wants to join? Let's see those Top 20 lists! [members] 1. Nate. (NoSex) 2. Rebecca. (Superstitious) 3. Amanda. (Athorpedo) 4. Spencer. (BeCoolHoneyBunny) 5. Winston. (ThunderEvermore) 6. Matt (Djlunatix) |
|
|
Oct 17 2006, 09:33 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Senior Member Group: Member Posts: 2,614 Joined: Jan 2005 Member No: 85,903 |
This is interesting Nate. I will list my top 20 later. I sware of it!
1. The Jacket 2005 2. The Notebook 2004 3. Walk the Line 2006 4. Sleepy Hollow 1999 5. Murder By Numbers 2002 6. Traffic 2000 7. Men Of Honor 2000 8. The Rock 1995 9. The Haunted 2005 10. In The Line Of Fire 1993 11. The Net 1995 12.The Blair Witch Project 1999 Still thinking. |
|
|
*disco infiltrator* |
Oct 17 2006, 09:36 PM
Post
#3
|
Guest |
Hahaha, you are so f**king pretentious.
|
|
|
Oct 17 2006, 09:38 PM
Post
#4
|
|
in the reverb chamber. Group: Staff Alumni Posts: 4,022 Joined: Nov 2005 Member No: 300,308 |
|
|
|
Oct 17 2006, 09:38 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Photoartist Group: Staff Alumni Posts: 12,363 Joined: Apr 2006 Member No: 399,390 |
Jeez man. I don't know if I can even name twenty "good" movies.
|
|
|
*salcha4u* |
Oct 17 2006, 10:03 PM
Post
#6
|
Guest |
This club will suck.
|
|
|
Oct 17 2006, 11:12 PM
Post
#7
|
|
in the reverb chamber. Group: Staff Alumni Posts: 4,022 Joined: Nov 2005 Member No: 300,308 |
|
|
|
*salcha4u* |
Oct 17 2006, 11:20 PM
Post
#8
|
Guest |
1. Lion King
2. Mulan 3. The Little Mermaid 4. Peter Pan 5. Snow White and the Seven Dwarves 6. Cinderella 7. Beauty and the Beast 8. Aladdin 9. Alice in Wonderland 10. Bambi 11. Lilo and Stitch 12. 101 Dalmations 13. The Fox and the Hound 14. Sleeping Beauty 15. Pocahontas 16. Hercules 17. Tarzan 18. The Hunchback Of Notre Dame 19. The Emperor's New Groove 20. Fantasia <3 .... |
|
|
Oct 17 2006, 11:22 PM
Post
#9
|
|
in the reverb chamber. Group: Staff Alumni Posts: 4,022 Joined: Nov 2005 Member No: 300,308 |
Disney list? No joke. I predicted that shit.
It's f**king uncanny. Cinderella over Beauty and the Beast? You're a f**king a-hole. NO! STOP THE SPAM! |
|
|
*.fire* |
Oct 17 2006, 11:23 PM
Post
#10
|
Guest |
I dont really want to join, just post movies... but still want to know what you think...
1. Serenity (2005) Joss Whedon 2. Reseviour Dogs (1992) Quentin Tarantino 3. Kill Bill vol. I (2003) Quentin Tarantino 4. Clockwork Orange (1971) Stanely Kubrick 5. Donnie Darko (2001) Richard Kelly 6. Crash (2004) Paul Haggis 7. Pulp Fiction (1994) Quentin Tarantino 8. Fight Club (1999) David Fincher 9. The Jacket (2005) John Maybury 10. Swordfish (2001) Dominic Sena 11. Hero (2002) Yimou Zhang 12. American History X (1998) Tony Kaye 13. Gladiator (2000) Ridley Scott 14. Constantine (2005) Francis Lawrence 15. Dead Poets Society (1989) Peter Weir 16. Lord of War (well not completely I'm trying to hit 20) 17. Oldboy (2003) Chan-wook Park I'll edit later with details and more movies... I swear I;m not this dark, it just so happens that these movies are most prophetic... |
|
|
*salcha4u* |
Oct 17 2006, 11:24 PM
Post
#11
|
Guest |
Disney list? No joke. I predicted that shit. It's f**king uncanny. Cinderella over Beauty and the Beast? You're a f**king a-hole. NO! STOP THE SPAM! THANKSSSS. Well, they weren't in particular order. But hey I agree. Beauty and the Beast > Sleeping Beauty > Cinderella. |
|
|
Oct 17 2006, 11:27 PM
Post
#12
|
|
in the reverb chamber. Group: Staff Alumni Posts: 4,022 Joined: Nov 2005 Member No: 300,308 |
|
|
|
*salcha4u* |
Oct 17 2006, 11:33 PM
Post
#13
|
Guest |
Sci-Fi over Disney?
|
|
|
*Zatanna* |
Oct 17 2006, 11:34 PM
Post
#14
|
Guest |
1. Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986)
2. Drug Store Cowboy (Gus Van Sant, 1989) 3. Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick, 1964) 4. This is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner, 1984) 5. Twin Peaks (David Lynch, 1992) 6. Sid and Nancy (Alex Cox, 1986) 7. Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Tom Stoppard, 1990) 8. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Terry Gilliam, 1998) 9. Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, 1996) 10. Trois couleurs: Bleu, Rouge, Blanc (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1993,1994,1994 respectively) 11. The Evil Dead (Sam Raimi, 1981) 12. Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001) 13. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg, 1981) 14. Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter, 1986) 15. Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927) 16. The Godfather: Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 17. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson, 2001) 18. Rushmore (Wes Anderson, 1998) 19. Time Bandits (Terry Gilliam, 1981) 20. Natural Born Killers (Oliver Stone, 1994) Really, I'm sure there's a few more but my brain is fried. I used some that Nate already had listed since they'd make my list too. |
|
|
*StanleyThePanda* |
Oct 17 2006, 11:44 PM
Post
#15
|
Guest |
I am applying for the fun of it.
Even though you and I have completely different opinions on movies (I hate most horrors, except the old ones are pretty good. The new ones suck.) Anyways, here is my top 20. {No particular order} 1. Requiem for a Dream 2. The Virgin Suicides 3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 4. The Village 5. Shaun of the Dead 6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 7. Office Space 8. BASEketball 9. Drop Dead Fred 10. Big Fish 11. King Arthur 12. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy 13. Finding Neverland 14. I <3 Huckabees 15. The Life Aquatic 16. The Truman Show 17. Freddy Got Fingered 18. Super Troopers 19. Waiting 20. Army of Darkness 'Kay, done. |
|
|
Jan 10 2007, 07:14 PM
Post
#16
|
|
Member Group: Member Posts: 11 Joined: Jan 2007 Member No: 494,383 |
wristcutters: a love story
the heathers lost in translation ghost world lolita the godfather everything is illuminated whats eating gilbert grape trainspotting brown bunny girl, interrupted secretary the life aquatic with steve zissou léon: the professional brick eternal sunshine of the spotless mind the baxter amelie royal tenenbaums not in order. some of these i dont even like THAT much but i must say that wristcutters is my favorite. its not in theatres yet. probably coming next year. (i saw it at the screening.) |
|
|
*Duchess of Dork* |
Jan 22 2007, 09:48 AM
Post
#17
|
Guest |
I'm adding 20a. :D
Clash of the Titans (Desmond Davis, 1981) Why? Because it's a classic and Harry Hamlin looked hot half naked. PS, I miss Nate |
|
|
Sep 10 2007, 03:34 PM
Post
#18
|
|
in the reverb chamber. Group: Staff Alumni Posts: 4,022 Joined: Nov 2005 Member No: 300,308 |
This is interesting Nate. I will list my top 20 later. I sware of it! 1. The Jacket 2005 2. The Notebook 2004 3. Walk the Line 2006 4. Sleepy Hollow 1999 5. Murder By Numbers 2002 6. Traffic 2000 7. Men Of Honor 2000 8. The Rock 1995 9. The Haunted 2005 10. In The Line Of Fire 1993 11. The Net 1995 12.The Blair Witch Project 1999 Still thinking. Auto-No for "The Haunted" (2005). Also, try to see some movies that weren't made in the last 10 years or so. I dont really want to join, just post movies... but still want to know what you think... 1. Serenity (2005) Joss Whedon 2. Reseviour Dogs (1992) Quentin Tarantino 3. Kill Bill vol. I (2003) Quentin Tarantino 4. Clockwork Orange (1971) Stanely Kubrick 5. Donnie Darko (2001) Richard Kelly 6. Crash (2004) Paul Haggis 7. Pulp Fiction (1994) Quentin Tarantino 8. Fight Club (1999) David Fincher 9. The Jacket (2005) John Maybury 10. Swordfish (2001) Dominic Sena 11. Hero (2002) Yimou Zhang 12. American History X (1998) Tony Kaye 13. Gladiator (2000) Ridley Scott 14. Constantine (2005) Francis Lawrence 15. Dead Poets Society (1989) Peter Weir 16. Lord of War (well not completely I'm trying to hit 20) 17. Oldboy (2003) Chan-wook Park I'll edit later with details and more movies... I swear I;m not this dark, it just so happens that these movies are most prophetic... Auto-no for "Crash" (2004). Try to watch some movies that don't suck really hard. 1. Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986) 2. Drug Store Cowboy (Gus Van Sant, 1989) 3. Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick, 1964) 4. This is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner, 1984) 5. Twin Peaks (David Lynch, 1992) 6. Sid and Nancy (Alex Cox, 1986) 7. Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Tom Stoppard, 1990) 8. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Terry Gilliam, 1998) 9. Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, 1996) 10. Trois couleurs: Bleu, Rouge, Blanc (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1993,1994,1994 respectively) 11. The Evil Dead (Sam Raimi, 1981) 12. Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001) 13. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg, 1981) 14. Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter, 1986) 15. Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927) 16. The Godfather: Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 17. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson, 2001) 18. Rushmore (Wes Anderson, 1998) 19. Time Bandits (Terry Gilliam, 1981) 20. Natural Born Killers (Oliver Stone, 1994) Really, I'm sure there's a few more but my brain is fried. I used some that Nate already had listed since they'd make my list too. I like this list. Metropolis makes me happy. Yes. (I'm really just trying to get this going, again. Somehow.) I am applying for the fun of it. Even though you and I have completely different opinions on movies (I hate most horrors, except the old ones are pretty good. The new ones suck.) Anyways, here is my top 20. {No particular order} 1. Requiem for a Dream 2. The Virgin Suicides 3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 4. The Village 5. Shaun of the Dead 6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 7. Office Space 8. BASEketball 9. Drop Dead Fred 10. Big Fish 11. King Arthur 12. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy 13. Finding Neverland 14. I <3 Huckabees 15. The Life Aquatic 16. The Truman Show 17. Freddy Got Fingered 18. Super Troopers 19. Waiting 20. Army of Darkness 'Kay, done. I like some of the movies here, but I hate most of them. Auto-no for "Big Fish." Tim Burton is a hack. wristcutters: a love story the heathers lost in translation ghost world lolita the godfather everything is illuminated whats eating gilbert grape trainspotting brown bunny girl, interrupted secretary the life aquatic with steve zissou léon: the professional brick eternal sunshine of the spotless mind the baxter amelie royal tenenbaums not in order. some of these i dont even like THAT much but i must say that wristcutters is my favorite. its not in theatres yet. probably coming next year. (i saw it at the screening.) I like a lot of these but I could careless for so many more. Or at least, I wouldn't want to see a lot of these on a top 20 list. Hmmm. Top five foreign films, go! |
|
|
Sep 10 2007, 06:31 PM
Post
#19
|
|
for SHIZZ. Group: Member Posts: 878 Joined: Jul 2006 Member No: 435,846 |
ooohoooh
Weird Science (1985) A walk to Remember (2002) The Notebook (2004) Donnie Darko (2001) The Virgin Suicides (1999) Ferris Buellers day off (1986) Dazed and Confused (1993) The Breakfast Club (1985) Garden State (2004) Harold & Kumar go to white castle (2004) 10 things I hate about you (1999) Crash (2004) Back to the future (1985) Cruel Intentions (1999) Sixteen Candles (1984) Thirteen (2003) Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Girl, Interrupted (1999) Superbad (2007) no order. |
|
|
Sep 10 2007, 10:26 PM
Post
#20
|
|
in the reverb chamber. Group: Staff Alumni Posts: 4,022 Joined: Nov 2005 Member No: 300,308 |
ooohoooh Weird Science (1985) A walk to Remember (2002) The Notebook (2004) Donnie Darko (2001) The Virgin Suicides (1999) Ferris Buellers day off (1986) Dazed and Confused (1993) The Breakfast Club (1985) Garden State (2004) Harold & Kumar go to white castle (2004) 10 things I hate about you (1999) Crash (2004) Back to the future (1985) Cruel Intentions (1999) Sixteen Candles (1984) Thirteen (2003) Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Girl, Interrupted (1999) Superbad (2007) no order. There are a ton of awful movies here. But, auto-no for "Crash" (2004). |
|
|
*alovesopure* |
Sep 10 2007, 11:28 PM
Post
#21
|
Guest |
Hahaha Nate, its about time you came back and
I didn't make the cut? Oh well. After almost a year, I don't really care. haha |
|
|
*ersatz* |
Sep 11 2007, 04:20 PM
Post
#22
|
Guest |
THIRTEEN SUUUUUUUUUUUCKS
My mom made me watch it to convince me not to be a bad kid but it just made me want to do the opposite of whatever she tells me more. |
|
|
Sep 11 2007, 04:55 PM
Post
#23
|
|
for SHIZZ. Group: Member Posts: 878 Joined: Jul 2006 Member No: 435,846 |
oh well.
|
|
|
Sep 11 2007, 06:33 PM
Post
#24
|
|
in the reverb chamber. Group: Staff Alumni Posts: 4,022 Joined: Nov 2005 Member No: 300,308 |
|
|
|
*ersatz* |
Sep 11 2007, 07:21 PM
Post
#25
|
Guest |
Not like they did in the movie, but just there's things that my mother tells me to do and things she encourages my sister to continue doing...yeah...you get the picture.
|
|
|