Log In · Register

 
3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
RAM, Please help me!
emberfly
post May 3 2009, 02:16 PM
Post #1


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



<----- total RAM newb.


I want to upgrade my RAM to make running things faster.
Right now I have this amount of RAM:

It's not working for me. I want more.

I did the Crucial.com system scanner, and these were my results:


^Notice how I have 2x 512MB RAM things, but somehow my total RAM is 960.. ? weird.

It told me the kind of RAM I needed, and it even gave me the option to buy some of that kind.


and I thought, "Wow! That's so cheap! *big smile*"

BUT, I saw on a Tech website that multiple people said Crucial's prices were absurdly high.

QUOTE("cfitzarl")
I usually go to www.crucial.com and use their database to find out what ram a pc needs, wouldn't buy if from them tho, way too pricey!!!!
Their 256 Chip was ~ $50.00 that was ddr2, ridiculous!


Is it really "ridiculous"?

QUOTE("Rik")
Well i did say they were way too pricey!!!!!!

I just use their database for reference only!!


QUOTE("F1N3ST")
200$/GB I Expect it to be made of gold!


Where can I get cheaper RAM that will work for my computer?
 
illriginal
post May 3 2009, 04:04 PM
Post #2


Senior Member
*******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 6,405
Joined: Aug 2006
Member No: 455,274



Go to the store or online and buy 2-3 GB sticks. Buy the PC2-5300s, 1 stick of 1GB per each memory slot.


You currently have 1gb of PC2-5200 RAM which is split with two 512MB ram (which is primitive now a days). Your motherboard can handle a maximum of four PC2-5300 memory sticks, each one being 1GB.


I recommend going with the PC2-5300 than the PC2-5200 for the sake of speed. And stay away from 512MB sticks... go with the 1gb sticks.
 
emberfly
post May 3 2009, 05:20 PM
Post #3


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



Thanks for your response, but which stores will sell them cheaper than Crucial.com?
 
Tung
post May 3 2009, 05:21 PM
Post #4


٩(͡๏̯͡๏)۶
********

Group: Staff Alumni
Posts: 16,418
Joined: Nov 2004
Member No: 65,593



craigslist.com
 
emberfly
post May 3 2009, 05:29 PM
Post #5


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



That's not funny.
 
illriginal
post May 3 2009, 05:37 PM
Post #6


Senior Member
*******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 6,405
Joined: Aug 2006
Member No: 455,274



QUOTE(emberfly @ May 3 2009, 06:20 PM) *
Thanks for your response, but which stores will sell them cheaper than Crucial.com?


Newegg... specially the PC2-5300.
 
emberfly
post May 3 2009, 05:56 PM
Post #7


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



didn't have the kind I need :/

wait i was looking for the wrong thing XD

edit//


the only two I could find that were even close to what I need are these two:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820146526

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820134046

but notice how they are not just DDR2 PC2 5300's.. they have weird text in between D: it's confusing me.

QUOTE("crucial's")
Crucial 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

what does the bolded + underlined mean?

edit///




QUOTE("kingston")
Kingston 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

what is 240-pin ddr2? crucial had that also...... CONFUSING!
 
illriginal
post May 3 2009, 06:12 PM
Post #8


Senior Member
*******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 6,405
Joined: Aug 2006
Member No: 455,274



Yep... those are them.


I'd go with these: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820146526

The first one you posted, "crucial".
 
emberfly
post May 3 2009, 06:15 PM
Post #9


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



Thank you for being so helpful ^_^

Can you tell me what those mysterious things are that I bolded and underlined?
 
illriginal
post May 3 2009, 06:41 PM
Post #10


Senior Member
*******

Group: Official Member
Posts: 6,405
Joined: Aug 2006
Member No: 455,274



QUOTE(emberfly @ May 3 2009, 07:15 PM) *
Thank you for being so helpful ^_^

Can you tell me what those mysterious things are that I bolded and underlined?





DDR2 SDRAM (double data rate synchronous dynamic random access memory)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR2_SDRAM



667MHz natively (this is the speed of the RAM)



Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory (Dual-channel architecture)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual-channel_architecture

http://www.legend.com.au/modules.php?op=mo...cle&sid=317
 
emberfly
post Jun 9 2009, 10:06 PM
Post #11


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



OK, I bought a new graphics card and 2 Gigs of ram.

I must say, I FCKIN LOVE THE RAM ^^ Things load amazingly fast now.

BUTTTTTTT

I don't understand my graphics card. I will take pictures after I post this so you can help me better.

I have an "integrated" graphics card.. NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE

It has 256 MB (w/e that means)

And I bought a NVIDIA Geforce 8600 GT and it was $50.

The reason I bought it was because I asked about which graphics card I should buy that would be better than the one I had but $50 or less on another forum full of tech people. They recommended that one.

I got the box today, and It said it was 256 MB.... eek.gif I just spent $50 on a graphics card that is the exact same as the one I already have?

I'm not sure if the 256 MB means anything.. maybe there's something else about the card that makes it faster. Can you help me?

This is the one I bought http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16814130297

edit:

also, I can't figure out how to install it. I found the slot, and I put it in there and everything, but I can't figure out why it came with so many wires. I feel like I did something wrong.

Also, I read somewhere that I shouldn't use the CD... that I should just let windows handle it?? I think that's what someone said on the other website. I'll go check right after I post this.

It also came with this installation guide thing.. which didn't help me at allllllll. It didn't tell me where to plug it in or how to connect it to my monitor. Not helpful AT ALL.

I looked for youtube videos, but I couldn't find anything that helped me.
 
butre
post Jun 9 2009, 10:35 PM
Post #12


/人◕‿‿◕人\
********

Group: Official Member
Posts: 15,660
Joined: Dec 2007
Member No: 602,927



QUOTE(emberfly @ Jun 9 2009, 10:06 PM) *
OK, I bought a new graphics card and 2 Gigs of ram.

I must say, I FCKIN LOVE THE RAM ^^ Things load amazingly fast now.

BUTTTTTTT

I don't understand my graphics card. I will take pictures after I post this so you can help me better.

I have an "integrated" graphics card.. NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE

It has 256 MB (w/e that means)

And I bought a NVIDIA Geforce 8600 GT and it was $50.

The reason I bought it was because I asked about which graphics card I should buy that would be better than the one I had but $50 or less on another forum full of tech people. They recommended that one.

I got the box today, and It said it was 256 MB.... eek.gif I just spent $50 on a graphics card that is the exact same as the one I already have?

I'm not sure if the 256 MB means anything.. maybe there's something else about the card that makes it faster. Can you help me?

This is the one I bought http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16814130297

edit:

also, I can't figure out how to install it. I found the slot, and I put it in there and everything, but I can't figure out why it came with so many wires. I feel like I did something wrong.

Also, I read somewhere that I shouldn't use the CD... that I should just let windows handle it?? I think that's what someone said on the other website. I'll go check right after I post this.

It also came with this installation guide thing.. which didn't help me at allllllll. It didn't tell me where to plug it in or how to connect it to my monitor. Not helpful AT ALL.

I looked for youtube videos, but I couldn't find anything that helped me.

It's GPU core speed you bought. It came with a bunch of wires because you have to hook it up to a bunch of crap, like the motherboard, PSU etc.

Use the CD, please. Windows default drivers are complete shit.
 
Deospeon
post Jun 9 2009, 10:38 PM
Post #13


llorT rioneS
*****

Group: Human
Posts: 685
Joined: Mar 2009
Member No: 717,869



Always clean your RAM with alcohol.
You can drink the remains.
 
emberfly
post Jun 9 2009, 10:46 PM
Post #14


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



I want to point out that I had to push the ram in really hard to get the little hook things to fit in them and hold them in place.

Is that normal?

How do I figure out where to plug the graphics card in?
 
butre
post Jun 9 2009, 11:03 PM
Post #15


/人◕‿‿◕人\
********

Group: Official Member
Posts: 15,660
Joined: Dec 2007
Member No: 602,927



You would be better off looking for a tutorial video. Every motherboard is different.
 
emberfly
post Jun 9 2009, 11:57 PM
Post #16


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



what kind of tutorial?
 
butre
post Jun 10 2009, 01:25 AM
Post #17


/人◕‿‿◕人\
********

Group: Official Member
Posts: 15,660
Joined: Dec 2007
Member No: 602,927



Crap on youtube. Video tutorials.
 
xtremegfx
post Jun 10 2009, 01:37 AM
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2009
Member No: 731,575





Your motherboard should look like this, you replaced the ram in the same slots; if you bought 4 sticks 1GB each you put one in each slot completely, you can go to system properties from the control panel and it'll tell you how much ram you have installed. Granted if you bought 4gb chances are you're only allowed to use up to 75% of it depending on your OS. Yes, sometimes pressure is necessary to fit new ram.

That's where you'll want to install your graphics card, with the EVGA label facing upward. You don't have to connect a pci plug from your psu because your graphics card doesn't require that much power.

after plugged in, you should be able to run the cd, restart the computer and be fine. If your monitor is VGA you connect one end of the blue cord to the monitor and the other to the graphics card. or if you want the subtle differance of using dvi, connect the adapter to the end of the vga cord that you'll connect to the graphics card..
 
emberfly
post Jun 10 2009, 02:15 AM
Post #19


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



QUOTE(xtremegfx @ Jun 10 2009, 01:37 AM) *


Your motherboard should look like this, you replaced the ram in the same slots; if you bought 4 sticks 1GB each you put one in each slot completely, you can go to system properties from the control panel and it'll tell you how much ram you have installed. Granted if you bought 4gb chances are you're only allowed to use up to 75% of it depending on your OS. Yes, sometimes pressure is necessary to fit new ram.

That's where you'll want to install your graphics card, with the EVGA label facing upward. You don't have to connect a pci plug from your psu because your graphics card doesn't require that much power.

after plugged in, you should be able to run the cd, restart the computer and be fine. If your monitor is VGA you connect one end of the blue cord to the monitor and the other to the graphics card. or if you want the subtle differance of using dvi, connect the adapter to the end of the vga cord that you'll connect to the graphics card..


I'm sure that was extremely helpful to someone else, but that's not what mine looks like. I'm going to stop procrastinating and just take the pictures now :P
 
emberfly
post Jun 10 2009, 03:00 AM
Post #20


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



ZOMG PRONZ

I wrote about each picture UNDERNEATH the picture.


It came with a cord that had this thing on both ends


That's the card I put in there.


There it is again ohmy.gif


On the outside of the box thingamajigger the graphics card panel has these plugs.


It also came with a cord that has these things on one side


and this on the other.


Fun facts ohmy.gif


Probably shouldn't eat it.


Yay information!
 
butre
post Jun 10 2009, 03:08 AM
Post #21


/人◕‿‿◕人\
********

Group: Official Member
Posts: 15,660
Joined: Dec 2007
Member No: 602,927



Good choice getting EVGA. They dominate the market when it comes to Nvidia cards.
 
emberfly
post Jun 10 2009, 03:17 AM
Post #22


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



Well which cords go where? D:
 
butre
post Jun 10 2009, 03:23 AM
Post #23


/人◕‿‿◕人\
********

Group: Official Member
Posts: 15,660
Joined: Dec 2007
Member No: 602,927



From the looks of it, you're not going to have to plug anything fancy in.
 
emberfly
post Jun 10 2009, 03:26 AM
Post #24


kthxbai
*******

Group: Official Designer
Posts: 3,831
Joined: Feb 2008
Member No: 621,203



QUOTE(emberfly @ Jun 10 2009, 03:17 AM) *
Well which cords go where? D:
 
butre
post Jun 10 2009, 03:27 AM
Post #25


/人◕‿‿◕人\
********

Group: Official Member
Posts: 15,660
Joined: Dec 2007
Member No: 602,927



QUOTE(Buttsex @ Jun 10 2009, 03:23 AM) *
From the looks of it, you're not going to have to plug anything fancy in.

 

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: